Privacy Policy

Cross Border is an online higher education platform providing rigorous industry-relevant programs designed and delivered in collaboration with world-class faculty and industry. Merging the latest technology, pedagogy, and services,

PRIVACY POLICY

upGrad (herein referred to as “upGrad”, “we”. “us” or “Our”) owns, operates and maintain the websitehttps://www.upgradabroad.com (“Website”). upGrad offers curated and specially designed higher education and industry-relevant certification programs online (“Programs”) through it’s platform www.upgrad.com (“Platform”). This Website provides information about the Programs or the universities and assists User by providing information on the admission process, details of the Program, university of their interest. This Website also acquaints User with all the available learning options. This Website does not take applications/registrations on behalf of Upgrad or any institution irrespective of whether they are partner universities or other listed universities. In order to deliver the Programs in an efficient manner and to make available the information about the Programs, Upgrad collects certain information regarding the User. Upgrad values the trust placed by Users and therefore, we follow the highest standards to protect your Personal Information.
This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, update, delete and share information about our users (hereinafter referred to as “User”, “you” or “your”) through our Platform. Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the “Terms”) that govern the use of the Website, Platform and the Programs. This Privacy Policy shall form a part of the Terms by way of reference. All capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the respective meanings set forth in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy applies only to the part of the Website, Platform provided by Upgrad, and we are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies, institutions or websites that Upgrad does not control, manage or employ.
User shall mean and include any person/persons, who visits, uses, deals with and/or transacts through the Website and includes a guest user and browser. In circumstances where the User is less than 18 years of age, consent from the legal guardian shall be required and it is advised that this policy be read in the presence of the legal guardian.
We take care and perform due diligence to ensure privacy aspects of each and every individual who interact with our Platform, by design and by default, in alignment with all applicable laws and regulations.
Please understand that submitting any Personally Identifiable Information (defined below) to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use, update, disclose and retain your information (including but not limited to your Personally Identifiable Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. Upgrad reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event of sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are transferred as part of the transaction. If you do not agree with these Terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Platform.
This Policy has been drafted in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, rules and regulations but not limited to General Data Protection Regulation, 2018 (“GDPR”), the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”), collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws”

1. INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Some of our Website’s functionality may be used without revealing any personal information, though for features or services related to the Programs, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Platform, then the only information we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes information like the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Platform, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personally Identifiable Information can include, but not be limited to, information such as your name, email address, contact number (cellular and landline), educational qualification(s), and post-qualification or work experience among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to Upgrad. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Platform, the information you receive when using the Platform, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address and contact number should be kept valid because these are the primary channels through which we communicate with you.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you come to our Website or Platform, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Platform were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked.” We also collect information from the URLs through which you connected to our Website or with our Platform. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each User of the Website or Platform. Although such information may not be considered Personally Identifiable Information, based on local laws, we may be able to determine a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity from an IP address. We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from the Website visitors to track the total number of visitors on the Website in aggregate form and to identify the type of Internet web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer®) and operating system (e.g., Windows®) used by them. This information allows us to continuously improve our Website, Platform and services.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Personal Identifiable Information, you share with Upgrad shall have a meaning derived from the definition of ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Personal Data’ as per respective Data Protection Laws applicable to you.
The information provided by you is used only in accordance with purpose described in the Policy. We collect through our Platform, or through third-party platforms being used by us, the information that you provide to us when you sign up for information updates or Programs, participate in our public forums, avail our chat room services, send you emails, call you, participate in online or offline events, and/or receive other services on or through our Platform or through any of Upgrad’s or its Educational Partners’ offline activities. This information may include, among other things, your name, postal address, email address, contact number, social security or tax identification numbers, login credentials (in the case of registered users), educational qualification(s), salary information, working goals, post-qualification experience, and photographs. We collect demographic information such as your gender, socio-economic status, and other similar personal information. In the case of scholarships, refunds or referrals, we will collect your bank account information. Other than this, we do not collect any of your financial information, and all payments are processed by third-party payment gateway providers.
We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our Website, Platform, interact with our customer support, or participate in our surveys, or marketing promotions.
Should you need any financial assistance, Upgrad may recommend certain third-party credit facility providers. Should you opt to sign up with such credit facility providers, any information you provide to them will be governed by their terms of use and policies, as you would be their direct customer. Please note, Upgrad does not control, manage or regulate such third-party providers.

OTHER INFORMATION

Other forms of information that we may collect from you or about you are as follows:

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may receive your information when you access or log in to a third-party site, e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, WhatsApp from our Website, Platforms or when you respond to our Ads on such third-party platforms. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third-party site. Please be aware that the information we obtain from such third-party platforms is often dependent on their privacy policies and/or on your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them.
We enter into arrangements with third parties to serve Ads on our behalf across the internet, social networking sites and blogs. They may collect or store information about your visits to our Website, Platform and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this Website or Platform and to other websites to target advertisements for goods and services or for any other purpose. This information is collected using a pixel tag, which is an industry standard technology used by most major websites. Such third parties are not permitted by Upgrad to sell or share your Personally Identifiable Information as part of this process. If such third parties sell or share the Personally Identifiable Information as part of the process, Upgrad’s liability shall be limited to providing you with reasonable assistance in any action you may choose to take against such third parties, at your sole cost and expense.
We have third-party sales and marketing affiliates who may collect your information through one of the various channels owned by them and share this information with us, based on your interest in our Programs. For example, an affiliate may hold an event and share the details of the attendees with Upgrad.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect with your consent to register you on our Website or Platform, to provide you with information relating to our Program and/or other Upgrad Services, offers from time to time in connection with Upgrad or its subsidiary and affiliated companies, to respond to your questions or interest shown in our Programs, and to send you updates about the Programs, other Upgrad events, platform maintenance or new services provided by Upgrad, among other things, through itself or through third parties, via email, SMS, phone call or any other medium.
Irrespective of the fact if also you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you still authorize us to give you a call from us or any third party for the above mentioned purposes till 365 days of your registration with us. Upgrad may send email notices or contact you via SMS, phone call or any other medium to communicate about its Services, Platform and other information. We may, from time to time, use business partners, operational service providers and subcontractors (“Service Providers”) to operate and provide our services to Users and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. As necessary under this Privacy Policy, our Service Providers are required to protect the information we provide them in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Although we exercise care in selecting our Service Providers and require them to protect information as mentioned above, they are independent third parties and we may not have control on their privacy practices.

 Explore Diverse Study Destinations Worldwide

Dive into comprehensive insights on top universities, available scholarships, cost of living, post-study work opportunities, and beyond.

Ready to cross the border with us?

Embark on your path to success with personalized guidance and support from our experienced consultants. Contact us now to get started.